Official
[…] its funds; however, all sections of Board Policy must be followed when expenditures
are for school activities use or when funds are to be raised through the use
of school students, buildings or grounds.
8540.6 Any
item purchased by such organizations for school or school activity use shall
be the property of the Pamlico County Schools, and the principal shall be
required to give prior approval of any such item to be purchased. The item purchased shall be kept and maintained
for the use for which it was obtained.
Legal Reference: G.S. 115C-40, -47
Adopted: June 5, 2000
8545 SCHOOL
IMPROVEMENT TEAMS - ELECTION OF PARENTS 8545
The Pamlico County Board of
Education recognizes that, under G.S. 115C-105.27, each school must have a
School Improvement Team (SIT) composed of
“the principal of each school, representatives of the assistant
principals, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and
teacher assistants assigned to the school building, and parents of children
enrolled in the school . . . .” The
purposes and objectives of the SITs shall be as
specified in G.S. 115C-105.27.
G.S. 115C-105.27 contains
specific requirements regarding the selection of parent-members for the SITs. Specifically,
parent-members must be elected from among parents of children enrolled in the
school, and must reflect “the racial and socioeconomic composition of the
students enrolled in that school . . . .”
Legal Reference: G.S. 115C-105.27
Adopted: June 5, 2000
8550 RESEARCH 8550
The Board sees a need from
time to time to cooperate with individuals and agencies wishing to conduct
research in the system insofar as the proposed research is likely to result in