Official Policy Manual
[…] 8540.6                        Any item purchased by such organizations for school or school activity use shall be the property of the Pamlico County Schools, and the principal shall be required to give prior approval of any such item to be purchased.  The item purchased shall be kept and main­tained for the use for which it was obtained.

 

 

Legal Reference:  G.S. 115C-40, -47

Adopted:  June 5, 2000

 

 

Back to Top


 

8545            SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT TEAMS - ELECTION OF PARENTS            8545

 

 

The Pamlico County Board of Education recognizes that, under G.S. 115C-105.27, each school must have a School Improvement Team (SIT) composed of  “the principal of each school, representatives of the assistant principals, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and teacher assistants assigned to the school building, and parents of children enrolled in the school . . . .”  The purposes and objectives of the SITs shall be as specified in G.S. 115C-105.27.

 

G.S. 115C-105.27 contains specific requirements regarding the selection of parent-members for the SITs.  Specifically, parent-members must be elected from among parents of children enrolled in the school, and must reflect “the racial and socioeconomic composition of the students enrolled in that school . . . .” 

 

Legal Reference:  G.S. 115C-105.27

Adopted:  June 5, 2000

 

 

Back to Top

 

8550                                                          RESEARCH                                                          8550